Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 - Restore/Backup Partition

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have one desktop with Windows 2003 installed. I have to restore it every week to the first installion. With XP I used Northon Ghost, works perfectly. Create image, restore etc in Windows. But now i have installed Windows 2003. I need some software that i can create an image of the running partition, and restore that image on the running partition too. Most of the Backup/Restore packages are not able to install on 2003. I have tried things like Acronis Workstation ( Not able to install on 2003 ) / Active Disk Image ( not able to restore image on running partition ) / Symantec Ghost 14 ( Not able to install on 2003 ). Acronis does have a version for 2003, but its very expensive. Maybe you know a anoter solution thats more cheaper?
0
Comment
Question by:bboerendans
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:CLSNOC
ID: 21768708
You can take a look at the symantec product "Back Up Exec System Recovery Server Edition" We use it to image a server everynight.

CLS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 21768895
why don't you set up your windows 2003 server as a virtual server on your desktop (using virtual pc/server, VMware, ...)? Then you just have to copy a single file to restore the server in its initial condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bboerendans
ID: 21769152
Virtual server is not fast enough :) Its for testing / training a BPMS software package.

Back Up Exec System Recovery Server Edition is expensive, but maybe a good solution. If someone knows software thats cheaper, let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
junglecom earned 375 total points
ID: 21798661
Acronis True Image Echo Server will be perfect. It is a little more expensive than the workstation version but you will be able to install on Windows 2003. Download the trial. (requires registration). The trial is a full working version so you should be able to do what you need. The only part of the software that requires a serial is the agent so you should be able to use the rest till your computer blows up.


0