[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble removing an Exchange Server from our org

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have one Exchange 2003 Server (server itself is Win2K) that I am trying to remove from our Exchange 2003 Organization.  I have searched every way I know how to find an active mailbox and found none, and have tried removing Exchange from that server manually, but when I try to remove the server from ESM I continue to get the error that there is an active mailbox on the server.  I even used adsiedit to remove the homeMDB and homeMTA attributes from the System Attendant account on that server.  Can anyone help figure out what to try next?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:timeviston
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 21768498
delete the old server from adsiedit.msc if you have moved everything over to the new server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 400 total points
ID: 21768559
microsoft recommends to unistall exchange via add/remove programs

or you can remove it via ESM, but it will be dramatical, after thagt you have to check replicas, OAB, adsiedit, etc..

here you can find howto:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 400 total points
ID: 21768589
There are a number of steps to do before uninstalling.  You can find them in the "Before you Begin" section of this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125110(EXCHG.65).aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Neiphin
Neiphin earned 100 total points
ID: 21768706
Looks like you have manually deleted certain attributes either in adsiedit or AD and ended up buggering the unistall.

I would recommend that you do a reinstall (yes- reinstall) of the e2k3 server and then do a reboot. Ignore any service packs, no need to reinstall them. Once you have done that go to control panel then add/remove programs and remove it that way. I have had to do that on the odd occasion and always worked for me.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timeviston
ID: 31466512
Thanks guys.  I actually used some of all the suggestions you sent to find stray mailboxes and remove the server, but I got it done.  Apreciate your help.
0