Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot remove file structure on drive.

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a drive on my server which contains several directories.   However I can delete some of the directories and others I cannot.  I am logged in as administrator and the administrator has full control on the directories.  But when I attempt to delete the directories I get the following message...cannot delete (file name) Make sure the disk is not full or write protected and that the file is not currently in use.  Why can't I delete this directory?
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 500 total points
ID: 21768535
Someone else has the file or folder open elsewhere.

Right click my computer > then cloose manage, then choose shares option and open files.
if there is nothing in there then, try taking ownership of all the folders and replace the owner on all sub folders. Then try to delete it.

Hope this helps
Karl
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 500 total points
ID: 21768538
What directory is it?

Things that stop you deleting files/folders:
- You don't have permission (some folders don't by default even allow the administrator to delete them, butyou can claim ownership if needed to delete)
- A file in the folder is locked (i.e. a program has this file open, this could be a network user or a local user)
- The folder itself is locked (it is possible to put a lock on a folder while accessing it - again, this will usually be application based i.e. someone is looking at the folder).
- Invalid characters in the folder/filename (if you have a space at the end of the folder name, you cannot delete it from Explorer).

Good guide here for NTFS volumes: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320081
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31466514
Thanks to both of you for the answers!
0