Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot create a relationship between two specific tables in a database as error message occurs

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Cannot create a relationship between two specific tables in a database as error message occurs.

I need to create a cascading relationship between two tables, users and addressDetails.

However, an error occurs (file is attached) and wont let me create the relationship, even if i remove the cascading delete.
Any clues?
All other tables with similar links do work.

Thanks Julia
MembershipSchema.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 21768581
The only way you're going to be able to create your unique constraint is for you to remove the duplicates from the table for the column you're trying to create the constraint on.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bernard_Jakopovic earned 1600 total points
ID: 21768670
combination of PK columns in addressDetails produces duplicate key. try to build PK on addressDetails separately, finding out what rows are producing this error. You can do that with query like:

select PKcolumn1, PKcolumn2.. from addressDetails group by  PKcolumn1, PKcolumn2 having count(*)>1

this will list all duplicate keys.
(PKcolumn1, PKcolumn2.. are all columns you use for PK in addressDetails table)
you will probably have to extend PK to more columns, or remove duplicate data.

This, however, doesnt affect building the relationship exept if Users is FK table (you are puting relation on addressDetails in users table) and this is a wrong approach in modeling. You must put FK to users in addressDetails. So, you evidently have two problems to solve :)
0