Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listing Last Name First in Global Address List and Global Catalog

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
In both the Global Catalog and Global Address Lists, we would like to list by Last Name First, First Name Second.  I did some surfing and found a way to do it using ADSI Edit, but this will require me to delete all the existing e-mail accounts and recreate them.  Is there another way to make this change without having to recreate any part of the user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:smastror
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21768903
The only way to do this for existing users is:  You have to edit the display name for each account and type it any way you want.  

For new users you can follow this :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250455/en-us
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DAN_KANN earned 1000 total points
ID: 21773265
Try ADModify. It should allow you to do it for existing users.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/ADModify-Change-Exchange-Specific-AD-User-Attributes.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smastror
ID: 31466518
Thank you, I looked through this and it looks good.  I am a little hesitant to perform this now that we are a live environment.  I take a closer look at this after things have settled down.
0