Solved

VBA:  How do I get Pop-Up Box to "OK" itself - and disappear without me sitting there to do it?

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
MS-Access-2003:  VBA Module Coding - opearting via Macro :

I have an Array that runs and at the end it gives a Pop-Up Box that shows either an Error with Error # or it will show Completed with No Errors.    I have to sit there and hit 'OK' for the Macro to proceed to the next Module.

How can I "automate" that OK - so that the box will pop-up and after a few seconds will go ahead and "OK" itself disappear - so that the Macro get proceed further?

Please help,  thanks,  sincerely, Raj.
0
Comment
Question by:R B
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 21768723
If you don't intend to read the message why are you creating it?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21768779
more work, but you can.
create your own message form with timer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
366306 earned 500 total points
ID: 21769397
If you're wanting to know the errors but continue with the routine, you could have the error handler write the error into a table built for errors.

Hope that helps
On Error Goto errhandle
 
<your code here>
 
exit sub
errhandle:
currentdb.execute "INSERT INTO tblLog (ErrDescription, ErrNumber, ErrTime) VALUES ('" & err.description & "', " & err.number & ", now())"
resume next
end sub

Open in new window

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:R B
ID: 21771505
I want the Table Built for Errors to go to a certain location:   P:Prod:Aud:
How do I tell it this?  

Also where do I insert the code above?

The error export commands occur in 4 export segments:

ErrorExportAUD:
Set qry = Nothing
Set dbn = Nothing
ERRID = ERRID Or 1
DoCmd.Hourglass False
For Each err In Errors
  MsgBox err.Number & vbCrLf & err.Description
Next
End Sub

ErrorExportBUD:
Set qry = Nothing
Set dbn = Nothing
ERRID = ERRID Or 2
DoCmd.Hourglass False
For Each err In Errors
  MsgBox err.Number & vbCrLf & err.Description
Next
End Sub

ErrorExportMID:
Set qry = Nothing
Set dbn = Nothing
ERRID = ERRID Or 3
DoCmd.Hourglass False
For Each err In Errors
  MsgBox err.Number & vbCrLf & err.Description
Next
End Sub

ErrorExportEND:
Set qry = Nothing
Set dbn = Nothing
ERRID = ERRID Or 4
DoCmd.Hourglass False
For Each err In Errors
  MsgBox err.Number & vbCrLf & err.Description
Next
End Sub

Thanking you for your timely help, sincerely, Raj.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21774509
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R B
ID: 31466520
Thank you very much for the coding.  It apply to the fix my module.
sincerely, Raj.
0