Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the difference between Pascal and Delphi?

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Whats the difference between Pascal and Delphi? Are they the same?
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bernard_Jakopovic earned 2000 total points
ID: 21768858
Delphi is Borland's Windows (rapid) aplication development enviroment. I'ts based on Pascal language, which is quite old (older than C++ for example) and for some people still most beautiful language for programing (yours truly included..). As I recall, Delphi was first windows OO (object oriented) enviroment that used real OO tehnicues, while Microsoft VisualStudio 6 at same time still used something they called Object Based modeling. Much of modern .NET enviroment and ideas was taken from Delphi and made by former Borland enginers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 21768952
<<adding to the above>>

the simple relation is:
"delphi" is "object pascal".
the root is the same, thus teh syntax similarities, but delphi has something oon top, which is the support for OOP.
before Delphi 7, delphi was an IDE. with delphi 7, delphi also became a language. starting with delphi 8 I think, because of this transformation and probably to avoid confusion (and some marketing stuff, tehre were a lot of movements around that time), the IDE was renamned to BDS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 21768973
> I'ts based on Pascal language

to be more precise, Delphi uses Pascal's syntax. This hasn't changed over the years and is still quite the same as it was in Pascal. As Bernard_Jakopovic says though, Delphi is OO and Pascal is not (except for ObjectPascal, which was a sort hybrid between Pascal and Delphi).

So, the difference is a lot (RAD environment for Delphi, OO for Delphi where Pascal is functional, etc).
Are they the same? No, except for the syntax.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21770863
It is quite amazing how simple some things are to accomplish in Delphi.  This rapid application development model is now well executed by other developer tools for other languages, but many things are still way simpler in Delphi.  Nick Hodges created a number of nice Camtasia videos illustrating features of Delphi, and can be found here:
http://blogs.codegear.com/nickhodges/index.php?p=26687

You can use the Turbo Explorer version of Delphi for free.  It is extremely powerful, without all of the (complex) extras of Delphi 2007, and a Pascal programmer should feel quite at home with it.

Regards,
PfSC
0