Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Powerede Servers Picture Background when Remote Desktop in

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
Hi

With all the new Dell Powerede Servers running Windows 2003 server they have the image of a server that appears behind the Logon Box,

How can i remove this as it makes it slow when i Remte Desktop to them

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 2000 total points
ID: 21768731
Delete the following key from the registry:

hkuser\.default\control panel\desktop\wallpaper
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 21768767
on the remote computer(were u rdp FROM) ..
Start Run >Mstsc > Experience(tab)> Uncheck Desktop Background
0