Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable administrator to masquerade as any registered user

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I found out that this could be done on Mac OS X Server, can I do this on a Windows Domain, and if so how than? We are running Windows 2003 SBS.

Quote: "This option can be considered somewhat controversial. When checked, it is possible for an administrator to log in as a user, using the users username but the administrators password instead of the users password. "
0
Comment
Question by:Logifire
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 75 total points
ID: 21768939
I don't think this can be done in Windows.

I wouldn't presume to tell you how to run your shop but as a domain admin I can't think of any reason I would need to log in as you requested.   Typically when I need to test settings I would create a dummy user that is a copy of another user and log in with that.  Otherwise I do not want to know any user's password or have the ability to masquerade as a user.  Either of those can lead to accountability issues.  It's better to separate yourself.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 75 total points
ID: 21771549
you can "runas" if you have the pass and username, but you cannot use the admin pass as a backdoor into users accounts, that would be a very bad choice, even and especially for M$. It's bad enough they make you (local)admin by default.
-rich
0