?
Solved

using sp_AddUser

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-28
hi,

i'm new to these sp's but want to use them as an alternative to using Enterprise Manager etc for assigning access rights. I need to replicate the rights of an existing user and apply to a new user. The existing looks like this: (using sp_HelpUser)

UserName:      domain\userid      
GroupName:      public            
LoginName:      domain\userid      
DefDBName:      dbname            
DefSchemaName:      dbo      
etc

What sp_Adduser command should i issue to create a new user as above?

I hesitate because the help doc says that backslash (\) is not allowed in UserName, though i see backslashes in the UserNames of existing users. I'm looking for some confidence in the right command to use so that i don;t create some mess-up that needs sorting out later.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 21768785
slashes are fine to use, but you need to put the name in brackets...

[domain\userid]
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
PockyMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 21768849
I don't think you should be using these sp's anymore. They will be phased out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181422.aspx
Use CREATE USER instead.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181422.aspx

you can add users with doman name like:
CREATE USER [domain\userid] FOR LOGIN [domain\userid] WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA=[dbo]

use CREATE ROLE and GRANT .. to get the other stuff done

0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 21769154
Thanks.. can you give me the 'other stuff' too so that the user has access to database 'dbname' :-)  
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 21769175
btw, does CREATE USER work for both SQL server 2000 & 2005?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:PockyMaster
PockyMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 21771635
2005 and up, as far as I know.

in sql 2005 you can also create this kind of steps by the enterprise manager, and before you press OK or APPLY, you can press the 'SCRIPT' button, so that will show you the script that you have generated by clicking in the GUI.

in 2000 you can of course also create what you want for a user, and then generate the sql scripts and see what you just did..

granting rights:
GRANT [rolename] to [username]

0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 21775906
How is 'dbname' assigned?

thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:PockyMaster
PockyMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 21776920
you run the scripts on a specific database, so that happens automatically.
if you like to specify it, you can put the use [dbname] on top of your script
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 21797173
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:PockyMaster
ID: 21800980
you're welcome, happy coding!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 22101770
correction to link above for CREATE USER:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173463.aspx
0