Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to network share via UNC

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For years, I have connected to other servers via my Windows XP laptop using an address of something like "\\winservera" from within Windows Explorer.  This has always worked fine.  However, suddenly last week it quit working.  

I get a message saying "Windows cannot find "\\winservera.  Check the spelling and try again, or try searching for the item by clicking the Start button and then clicking Search."

The only thing I can think that was a little different was that I had been at a conference and connected to several other networks.  But I didn't really do any special setup or anything.  Any idea why I can't connect?  Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chlade
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21768836
What sort of network are you connected to?
Verify your IP address settings are correct, if you changed them to a Static IP Address you may need to set the connection back to DHCP (automatic assignment).

I sounds likely that some network settings have changed, specifically the DNS servers.
Go to Start-Control Panel-Network Connections, right click your network connection and click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol TCP/IP and click properties.

Check settings here are correct as per other machines on your network.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21768869
Have you reboot the laptop? If not I would do so or at least at a command line run
ipconfig  /flushdns
nbtstat  -R
(rebooting will accomplish this as well)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vojans earned 2000 total points
ID: 21769126
Could it be that you had, and you don't have any more that setting that refers to adding "DNS suffix", meaning you have to type FQDN, meaning \\server.domain, and not \\server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chlade
ID: 21769342
vojans, that was it.  I can now connect.

You mention the setting that refers to adding "DSN Suffix".  Where is this setting?  Any idea why it may have changed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vojans
ID: 21772574
I guess this is good enough, I don't need to write something what's already written. If you still have problems finding it, please note so, and I'll walk you through.

http://www.webhero.org/System/windowsxp_dns.htm
0