Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Free Server CPU RAM HDD Monitoring Software for Windows 2003 Servers .. Please help..?

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are looking for Free Server CPU RAM and HDD Monitoring Software...
Googled but no go...

Pl help,....?
0
Comment
Question by:sajid4uali
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21771343
Hi
there is this one it´s a trial though;
http://www.poweradmin.com/servermonitor/

another link;
http://www.tools4ever.com/products/monitormagic/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajid4uali
ID: 21776246
Ya .. it looks good.. but I need a tool which is freely available.. not a trial version.
My requirement is to monitor only Hard disk a, CPU and Memory Utilization reports for the servers only.

Pl Suggest me the best tool for this ...

Thanks.... in Advance.

Regards
Sajid Ali
IT - System Admin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TsTbB earned 2000 total points
ID: 22047507
You could use System Monitor which come's with Windows. Sure it's not the most advanced tool but you can use it to generate log file's of Hardware usuage. You can then import these log file's into Excel to get some more graphical and user friendly graphs and such.
0