Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb c++

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hi
can anyone have some ideas about writing and reading on usb ports using visual c++ or C#
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:klay8
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 21770811
What kind of USB devices are you thinking of? Storage devices can be accessed transparently liek regular hard drives through their drive letter, and other USB devices usually are available via a virtual COM port, see http://www.codeproject.com/KB/system/serial.aspx ("Serial library for C++") for more on the latter.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21771803
It is not common to read usb ports directly, this will require to read the raw packets, not a trivial task.
Usually it is done by reading the underlying driver: serial port, mass storage, video codecs (for cameras), printer driver, human input drivers (for keyboard and mice).
Please specify
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 21772204
In any USB solution there has to be a

- target
- host

Today most PCs support the EHCI on the host side...On the target side you need to identify what type of a device it is.
Is the target device a HID device(USB mouse, keyboard...) or a Mass stporage device(USB Hard Disk) ....

You will anyway need to have some firmware application running on the target USB device depending on the type of device and a correspondng host application running on the Windows host side. The host usually initiates connections...

Usually the class driver/application has to be written by you. Check and let me knwo..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:klay8
ID: 21774290
i have a usb to serial port device, and i would like to write a code to detect when remove or plug that one..
i can program in visual studio(any language),..
do this make  a diffrence
thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21774396
if you want to detect just insertion/extraction, you don't need specific usb programming, just use the Windows Management Instrumentation library (WMI).
Are you working with managed or unmanaged C++?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774436
in C# is quiet easy:

using System.Management;

class SomeClass
{
        private static ManagementEventWatcher MySerialMonitor;

        public void SomeInitializerMethod()
       {
            MySerialMonitor= new ManagementEventWatcher(@"root\CIMV2", "SELECT * FROM __InstanceOperationEvent WITHIN 1 WHERE TargetInstance ISA 'Win32_USBControllerDevice'");
            MySerialMonitor.EventArrived += new EventArrivedEventHandler(MySerialMonitor_EventArrived);
            MySerialMonitor.Start();
             // etcetera
        }

        private static void MySerialMonitor_EventArrived(object sender, EventArrivedEventArgs e)
        {
            if (e.NewEvent.ClassPath.ClassName == "__InstanceDeletionEvent")
            {   // this event name can be different
                 // try to discriminate your specific hardware here, there can be other usb devices
                 // Check the 'e' object members carefully
            }
        }

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 21789245
you can write a simple C program to do this. Use the datasheet of your USB to Serial converter to figure out the pins.

There will be vendor provided header files which will tell you which line to set to high or low.

I suggest you use the Keil C compiler to do the same.

Using Visual Studio is an overkill for embedded system programming.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 21799606
what happened?
0