[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I make IE7  open MS Office files in the according Office applications and not inside the browser?

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using MS Vista
how can I make IE7  open MS Office files that are links in the according Office applications and not inside the browser?
0
Comment
Question by:Phesant123
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NizzeK earned 600 total points
ID: 21769655
Hi!
This may help you:
http://www.devnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.frontpage.programming/topic61312.aspx

Here is  Microsoft's solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162059/en-us
(A bit easier I think)

Best regards
Nils
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 21769660
Copy and paste the following into a .reg file.  Import it.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.8]
@="Microsoft Word Document"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8]
@="Microsoft Excel Worksheet"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8]
@="Microsoft PowerPoint Presentation"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Visio.Drawing.6]
@="Microsoft Visio Drawing"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008


Credit to Gus Perez for those!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 21769733
Just a note....

Those registry key class values that end with a number (ie. .8) are the version numbers for Office.  Check your registry for the versions you show - you may need to duplicate lines for each version should you want them all to open.

It's unlikely some of the old versions would still be available on the Internet, so I would start with what's above and if you hit one that doesn't open, figure out what version the file is in and make the necessary reg additions for that version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NizzeK
ID: 21773393
According to Microsoft, the correct value for Excel is 9 not 8. (see link above)
i.e.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8]
@="Microsoft Excel Worksheet"
"EditFlags"=dword:00010000
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000009

Note that older file versions are referred to with other indew than 8, i.e.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.6] for Word 7.0

Making a .reg file makes it easy to make the change in several machines.
Also, making a version with the original values, can be handy if you want to reset to original settings.

Best regards
Nils
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 21773421
I mentioned that.

0