Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP CSV output and problem with date and escape chararacters

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I'm having a problem with escaping commas inside a date field when writing to a CSV file,

the date is in the format of "June 12, 2008, 1:29 pm"
the commas wreck the formatting, how would i change it so this doesn't happen?

Cheers
$list = array (
    'Name,County,Date completed,Coach name, Level, How long known,Psych name,MTP overall score,Statement 1,statement 2,statement 3,Fight average,ID average,CMC average,Res Average,Fight statement 1,Fight Statemt 2,Fight Statemt 3,ID statemt 1,ID statement 2,ID statement 3,CMC statemt 1,CMC statemt 2,CMC Statemt 3,Res Statemt 1,Res Statemt 2,Res Statemt 3',
    ''.$name.','.$date.','.$temp.','.$coach.','.$namelevel.','.$coachingtime.','.$psychologist.','.$temp.','.$temp.','.$temp.','.$temp.','.$a4.','.$b4.','.$c4.','.$d4.','.$a1.','.$a2.','.$a3.','.$b1.','.$b2.','.$b3.','.$c1.','.$c2.','.$c3.','.$d1.','.$d2.','.$d3.'');
 
 
$number = rand(0,101101);
$username = $_SESSION['Username'];
$_SESSION['csv']="temp/mycsv".$number.$username.".jpg";
$fp = fopen('temp/mycsv'.$number.$username.'.csv', 'w');
 
foreach ($list as $line) {
    fputcsv($fp, split(',', $line));
}
 
fclose($fp);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:FurnakTye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21769328
you will need to replace the commas with another delimiter, perhaps - to produce June 12-2008-1:29 pm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zemond earned 500 total points
ID: 21769369
$date = str_replace(',', '-', $date);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 21769527
You can use preg_replace()  function too, to replace comma,
$date = preg_replace("/,/", '-', $date);
0