Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Opinions about hosted Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We are a small company with about 8 administrators who use outlook on individual computers.  We do not have exchange but are entertaining a proposal to purchase a service for hosted exchange.

Are there opinions out there regarding pro's & cons of this system?

Our users are located in 2 offices, both accessing internet via aDSL service.  One user also uses Iphone, one blackberry and 2 use MS mobile.  It is critical that all of these are able to use exchange as well.  I understand that there is new software to allow the IPhone to connect but the blackberry must sync via desktop software.

I am wondering whether we are going to have a reliable and fast system with hosted Exchange.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lake59
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ktd85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769472
By leaving out the Blackberry there won't be any problem in your actual Enviornment using a hosted MS Exchange Service.
Maybe the will be any service provider out there offering a hosted exchange solution supporting blackberry online sync.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770966
You could solve the problem with Blackberry by getting a BES server, i.e. wireless sync no more desktop issues.

For Pros and Cons look at this, good information:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21504854.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 21771860
I understand the BES server costs $5,000 for the first 2 users.  Kind of pricey!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ktd85
ktd85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782453
Right, thats much money. Because of this reason i would look for a hosted service provider how supports blackberry sync.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 21782492
Any thoughts on the blackberry desktop software that allows the blackberry to sync (via internet) with the desktop?  This way bb can connect to exchange indirectly.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 21782791
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lake59
ID: 31466544
Thanks!
0