Solved

Anyway to add a 2008 DC to an existing 2003 domain without updating the schema.

Posted on 2008-06-12
7
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-25
Pretty much what the title says. I'm trying to see if there is anyway to add a 2008 DC to my existing 2003 domain without having it update the schema.
0
Comment
Question by:nstd-sts
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21769492
Simple answer NO

You can add a 2008 server as a member server with no schema change - bit it its to be a DC tou need to update the schema
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 21769542
Not going to happen.  Extending the Schema is the only way to add in the updated components so that 2008 can become a DC.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21769579
You cannot add a windows 2008 server as a DC without updating the schema but you can create a new child domain under Windows Server 2003 using the steps below:

   1. On the member server, you want to turn into a domain controller, click Start, and click Run.
   2. Type dcpromo and click OK. This launches the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Click Next.
   3. Click Next.
   4. Select Domain controller for a new domain. Click Next.
   5. Select Child domain in an existing domain tree. Click Next.
   6. Type in the appropriate network credentials (must be a member of the domain administrators in the parent domain). Click Next.
   7. Type in the domain name of the parent domain. Type in the new name of the child domain. Click Next.
   8. Click Next to accept the suggested NetBIOS name for the new domain.
   9. Click Next to accept the default settings for the database and log locations.
  10. Click Next to accept the default settings for the shared system volume.
  11. Click Next.
  12. Select the permission level you want to use. Click Next.
  13. Type in a password for the Directory Services Restore Mode Administrator Password. Click Next.
  14. From the Summary dialog box, click Next.
  15. Click Finish.
  16. Click Restart Now.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21769583
Sorry - - again without typos

Simple answer NO

You can add a 2008 server as a member server with no schema change - bit if its to be a DC you need to update the schema.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21769609
If you add a 2008 server as a DC in a child domain you still have to run ADPREP with the forestprep switch in the parent domain
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21770186
Windows Server 2008 introduces a number of new features into the domain and forest which are otherwise not available in previous versions of Windows Server. An example of one of these new features on your domain is fine-grained password policies - a feature which was not available in previous versions of Windows.

By extending the schema you effectively make the domain compatible with Windows Server 2008. There is no way to install a Server 2008 machine as a Domain Controller without a schema extension - the procedure will fail and inform you to do the upgrade before it will successfully complete. Without the schema upgrade, the Windows Server 2008 features (and potential to upgrade the functional level of domain and/or forest, if environment permits) will not be added and will stop Server 2008 working correctly.

Here's some related information on Functional Levels and the features in each level: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/34678199-98f1-465f-9156-c600f723b31f1033.mspx?mfr=true

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21771588
So no points for providing a reason why you can't do this?
0