?
Solved

User can not send email fron distribution list using the "From" option in outlook. Getting error saying they do not have permission

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have setup a distribution list for a group of people called Audit Team. I am having a problem when users try to send out e-mail using the "From" Option in outlook they are getting an error returned that they do not have permission to send e-mail. I have verified that the users have been added to the distribution.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-DKB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 21769616
It`s not the distribution list and group mailbox, you cannot send any email from distribution list (you can check the name of DL, it`s only for distribution). You probably need to create group mailbox, give permissions for all user whos needed and map this mailbox in their clients (outlook)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 21769630
Do they have 'send on behalf' of permission?

Open up the Management Console and ensure View/Advanced Features is ticked then right click on the Audit Team dist group and ensure they are listed with send as in the Security tab.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 2000 total points
ID: 21769654
KanalQko - if you are a domain admin on your Exchange Server try to do it...  I am able to and so is any user using the method I have just explained.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-DKB
ID: 31466552
It worked like a champ! Many Thanks!
0