Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Picture resize with right resolution by using Photoshop CS3

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need resize a picture (Width: 227; Height: 150; Resolution: 72) to (WIdth: 551; Height: 174), but I don't what resolution should I input in Photoshop C3.  I have tried default resolution 72, but the picture looks not clear as original.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21769569
if the image is going to be used for the screen then leave the res (dpi) at 72
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21769573
because you are trying to increase the size of the image, you will loose detail and the picture will loose quality
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:callmecheez
callmecheez earned 400 total points
ID: 21769596
resolution is only if the dimensions are in cm or inches; and should match print output.
e.g laserjet - 600dpi
inkjet - 300dpi.

If its just for screen, trying resize - bicubic smoother
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21769597
Thanks, Zedmond.

I am really need some good electrnoc health record pictures, do you know where I can find some? I did google search but I don't see any one that I likes.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zemond
ID: 21769620
istockphoto.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zemond earned 800 total points
ID: 21769627
you will have to purchase them but they are dirt cheap,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21769759
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluefezteam
bluefezteam earned 800 total points
ID: 21769768
Free photos, legitimate and cheaper than iStock (free is free) just watch for image restrictions, apart from that fill your boots.

http://www.sxc.hu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21785809
Thanks, all
0