Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to automate index rebuilds online in Oracle 10.2.0.2

Posted on 2008-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a way to set up monitoring of index pct used and kick off an online rebuild of the index when the 20% threshold is met.

what happens is a session spawns multiple inserts, deletes and updates on tables to set up a "data scenario" that the application uses.  When the application has completed the java framework on the app side spawns an additional sqlid that deletes all the data for the scenario and replaces it with the original data before the session.  Each time (hundreds of times a day) after the session closes the indexes on these tables (some are 3mm + rows) are not usable due to the massive dml changes.  The next user runs another session and everything is going full table scan and the performance is terrible.

Any ideas how to deal with this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjimison1956
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 21769736
Yes it is possible. You have to define where it is the value you use to trigger.



PROCEDURE rebuild_ind IS
   v_sql VARCHAR2(890);
FOR i IN (SELECT * FROM dba_indexes) LOOP

    IF  pct_free < 20 THEN
     v_sql :=  'ALTER INDEX ' || i.owner ||'.'||i.index_name || ' rebuild';
     execute immediate v_sql;

    END IF;

END LOOP;

EXCEPTION
WHEN OTHERS
    .....

END;

Some clarification should be done.
This procedure cold be run every 20 minutes (DBMS_JOB, DBMS_SCHEDULE packages) or
when application finishes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 21769817
After loading large amounts of data are the tables being analyzed?  That could account for your performance issues.
0