Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Addition functionality in SQL Statement?

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have the following SQL Statement:

SELECT TOP 1 MORTGEE_NUMBER FROM MORTGEE ORDER BY MORTGEE_NUMBER DESC

This returns the highest "AutoNumber" in my table - MORTGEE.

I would like to add one to this number, via sql if possible, or any other suggestion.  This is an integer.

THanks,

JD
0
Comment
Question by:jamesdean666
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769645
You can try:

SELECT TOP 1 MORTGEE_NUMBER+1 FROM MORTGEE ORDER BY MORTGEE_NUMBER DESC
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769648
Hello jamesdean666,

SELECT TOP 1 MORTGEE_NUMBER + 1 FROM MORTGEE ORDER BY MORTGEE_NUMBER DESC

Or

Select Max(Mortgee_Number)+1 From Mortgee


Regards,

TimCottee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesdean666
ID: 31466557
Perfect, thanks.
0