Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall Zonealarm

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
I know it's not an original title but I can't find my specific scenario anywhere.

ZA keeps crashing and telling me to reboot.

I tried uninstalling ZA with their uninstall prog, it goes fine until it tells me it cannot uninstall Truevector.

I try unclicking "Run at startup" in ZA but it won't let me....box does not uncheck.

I tried stopping ZL Client in task mgr processes but despite fact I shut down ZA it says Access denied"

Can anyone help here please?

Ta,

   Col

0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 1600 total points
ID: 21769879
With all due respect, you're logged in as an administrator?

http://help.lockergnome.com/general/Zone-Alarm-Problems-ftopict21171.html

That should help you manually uninstall if you are still having problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:USAF_The_One
USAF_The_One earned 400 total points
ID: 21770069
Log in through Safe Mode with Networking (F8). Login as Administrator. Disable any Zone Alarm Services that are currently running. (May need to reboot if they won't stop manually). Then end any ZA processes that are currently running in task manager. Go to C:\Program Files\ and delete any Zone Alarm reference files and folders. Then do a regedit on the machine, go to this path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

delete any zone alarm reference keys.

If you aren't going to be using Zone Alarm on this machine in the future you can also delete the Zone Alarm key(and subkeys) at this path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ZoneAlarm

Once done, you may need to reboot, go back into safe mode with networking, and in Add/Remove programs, click remove for the Zone Alarm program. The program should go away, and if you do a services.msc the zone alarm services/processes should also be gone. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 21770145
Thanks for your help!  No respect due!  Now there's something...

When I boot up (XP), it gives me no login option, so I assume there's only 1 user (it's my brother's laptop).

Since you asked, I did Start/Logoff/Switch User....it presented me with just 1 user, with (logged on). I clicked this anyway and tried the uninstall again, and it worked.

So can you explain where I was going wrong...if there's only 1 user shouldn't that be the admin user automatically?  It is possible that there were originally 2 users and the admin user has been deleted...so how do I make sure the remaining user is admin, and the machine boots up under that login?

Meanwhile I'll reboot, as requested by the uninstall prog.

Cheers,   Col

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:USAF_The_One
ID: 21770209
The first user that sets the laptop us is given administrator privliges. However, when you boot up the computer and hit F8 and go into safe mode you will more than likely be presented with two options, the brothers account and the Local Administrator (this account is built in to windows on top of any accounts you set up). You aren't doing anything wrong but in some uninstallation cases that don't work when logged into "Normal" windows mode, you have to log in as the "Administrator" account in Safe mode to ensure you can successfully remove remnants of the software from the computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 21770449
Have reinstalled ZA...presumably it keeps the ZA registration key in the registry, cos it didn't ask for one.

There is only 1 user listed under sys. admin/users (haven't tried safe mode).  It is administrator..

Hasn't crashed yet....!!

Thanks guys.
0