Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal 9 driver for Oracle 10

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I use Crystal Reports 9 with ODBC to Oracle.  Yesterday it worked with Oracle 9.  The DB group updated to Oracle 10 last night and my driver no longer works.  Is there any info on getting and installing a Crystal Reports 9 driver for Oracle 10?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarkFeuz
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 21770128
Try this source for an updated ODBC driver, and remember to update your DSN.
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/windows/odbc/index.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21771634
You can also check the Crystal installation cds to see if it has an Oracle 10 driver.

mlmcc
0