Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where are secondary smtp addresses determined

Posted on 2008-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Everyone,

When I enable mail on a public folder, it receives 2 secondary smtp addresses, and Im just wondering where they originate from.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21769842
What are the type of secondary addresses that you see ,are those SMTP addresses as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 21769907
Yes sorry, secondary smtp addresses are generated whenever a mail enable a public folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 21769911
Whenever I*
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21769947
is the secondary smtp address also generated when you create a user account?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21769998
what filter do you have configured in the recipient policy?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 21769999
Yes it is.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21770048
can you check the filter in the recipient policy and let us know if it also includes public folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 21770092
Yes it does, it includes everything including Public Folders.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770134
so, that is the answer
the public folders are getting the secondary smtp address from the configured recipient policy
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770335
All email addresses are distributed in Exchange to all mail-enabled objects as a result of the Recipient Policy. You can have one or more recipient policies, which can each assign more than one SMTP address to a user, public folder or other Exchange-enabled object in Active Directory. In your case, you must have a second SMTP address listed on one of your recipient policies - that is being applied automatically by Exchange, along with the default address, when you mail enable the public folder.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 21770528
Ah, I see all of them now under the Default Policy, we have others listed and I didn't see anything listed within them so I was a bit lost.
Thank you both very much.
0