Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you load the internet browser (not blackberry browser) on the Verizon Blackberry 8830 & 8330

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Running BES server

The Verizon 7250 and 8703e came with 2 browsers (Blackberry Browser) and (Internet Browser).  The new 8830 and 8330 come with only the Blackberry Browser.  Is there a way to load the Internet Browser on these newer devices without using the BIS service (ie sending service books from BES)?  
0
Comment
Question by:nyisls
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 21775240
NOt sure, but I would check to see if this is possible via the BB desktop manager - application loader.

Are you sure that your BB device has a data plan for Internet access ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tailor-UK
ID: 21776939
It may appear that there are two browsers but in fact there is only one browser but two transports.
Blackberry browser connects to the internet via the blackberry servers and Internet browser connects via your providers WAP.
These two providers are pushed down via the service books, if you don't want to use BIS to send the service books then you could try to do an advanced backup of the service books database on the older devices and then restore it to the newer ones. I've had mixed sucess with this though.
The only failsafe way is to use the BIS website.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tailor-UK
ID: 21776967
Apologies, just noticed you are on BES!
BES enabled SIM's dont tend to have Internet Browser as that gives internet access without going through the BES and that then can't be controlled or monitored,
Your provider should be able to enable this though, you just need to ask them.
0