Solved

Upgrade mailbox design to R7 - Old notices re-appear in "New Notices" pane of calendar

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I'm selectively converting our users to the R7 mail design and am running into the issue of old notices re-appearing in the "New Notices" pane of the calendar.  For most of our users this isn't a big deal, however one of our VIP's has noticed this happening and brought it to my attention.

Has anyone else seen this happen or know of a fix for it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bill_Fleury
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21770324
do a replace design again, and also check to see if this is not a repeating Notice that may be corrupted.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 21770360
Thank you for your advice, however it is doing this on all mailboxes however, not just the one.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 21770546
How do you do the design convert?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 21770770
So far it has been opening the user's mailbox manually with my admin ID and replacing the design.  I've been doing it this way as it's just been one mailbox at a time as their Notes clients have been upgraded.

I guess I could try doing some conversions with the load convert command on the domino console and see if it makes a difference.  Do you have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 21770801
correct, you have to use "convert" utility, not replace design. don't forget to stop the router first :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 21770819
Do you mean to tell me that in order to convert one mailbox I need to stop our mail router?  Wow, that's inconvenient.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 425 total points
ID: 21770920
it is only takes a couple minutes.
otherwise, when you run convert utility or doing manual design replace, there is a chance that during this process router will deliver a message into user mailbox . with partially changed design new message may never get into Inbox (although it would be in all documents view) or you might get into some other issues.
It is not a hardcore requirement, it is more of best practices
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 21770938
Ahh ok, gotcha.  Thank you very much for the explaination- as you can tell I'm relatively new to Domino and it's tips like that that help me out immensly.
0