Solved

How do I synchronize Active Directory (AD) user password change to CRM's Allow use of e-mail credentials?

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I setup the e-mail router in CRM 4.0 to use our Exchange 2007 email server. CRM 4.0 requires user credentials for email. The problem I am having is when users are required to change passwords due to domain security policies, CRM 4.0 email breaks for them because it doesn't sync the password change from AD to CRM 4.0 e-mail credentials (which is located on the CRM Web Client under Tools, Options, and then the E-mail tab). Do we really have to manually go into CRM and change the password for the user's e-mail credentials every time a user's AD password changes?

Below is the error I get when I Test Access in E-mail Router Configuration Manager for CRM 4.0 before I change the password in CRM 4.0 to match the new password for the AD user:

Incoming Status: Failure - The remote Microsoft Exchange e-mail server returned the error "(401) Unauthorized". Verify that you have permission to connect to the mailbox. The remote server returned an error. (401) Unauthorized. The logon attempt failed

After I change the user's password in CRM 4.0 to match the newlly change AD password, then the Test Access works successfully in CRM E-mail Router Configuration Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:csllc
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21787327
Call for CRM support , and see if there is an auto Synch option with AD. If not, then I guess it really is only manual.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 21793133
Is there a reason you have to configure the email router to use the user credentials?

Is there an exchange admin account that could read them and you could use those credentials instead?

You are experiencing the downside of using User Credentials in CRM 4.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csllc
ID: 21794578
From my understanding, the only way to make CRM email work with Exchange 2007 is by configuring the email router with user profiles, which involves using user credentials. I used the user credentials to make it look like email was coming from the specific user. I thought about setting up a global account with a password that never changes, but then all the email will look like it is coming from that account. But, maybe that is the only way around this issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 21794822
Have you experienced the behavior you are indicating?  Those credentials are just basically proxy reading the user's mailboxes.  The outgoing email is handled through the email router and you can use Local System for that provided the server where the email router is running has rights to relay through the Exchange/SMTP server.

On the Incoming side, CRM can read each user's mailbox using user provided credentials or a single set of credentials.

Neither SHOULD affect the sender or recipient of email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22282673
Did you ever get this working?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now