?
Solved

How do you send an email using the "From" option when doing a Mail merge?

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do you send an email using the "From" option when doing a Mail merge in outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-DKB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 21777864
Easiest way: You do the mail merge on (with) the account that should be the from field
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-DKB
ID: 21778070
It's not an account. Its a distribution list they have rights to send from.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778254
You can probably do it with a bit of scripting:
Script code examples to build from here:
http://www.outlookcode.com
http://www.slovaktech.com/code_samples.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22034788
I think peakpeak is right here...just open the account the prepare the mail merge from there... but here's another post that MAY be of assistance.  Not really clear on how you plan on doing the merge - VBA or manually.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23554160.html

0