?
Solved

How can I configure the laptop mouse to have scrolling functions?

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On other laptops i can configure the keyboard mouse buttons for scrolling.  For example, when I hold down both mouse buttons, I want to be use my mouse finger to scroll up & down in the window.  When I go into Control Panel and Mouse Properties (see screenshot) I don't have many options.

I've configured the mouse scroll features on other laptops before.  Not having this feature is extremely time wasting for me.
 Please advise...
MousePropertiesDellPrecisionM70.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:aaron34
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbob2000
ID: 21770020
If its a touchpad type notebook mouse, you can scroll up and down by utilizing the very right-hand part of the touchpad and moving up and down...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 21770059
As Sirbob stated the right side of most touchpads can be used for scolling up and down just as the bottom of most can be used for scrolling side to side.  If you don't have this capability you may try and update your driver.  If it doesn't work for you then the only other options I can think of is using the up and down arrows or the page up and page down buttons for your scrolling.  Or, go buy an external wheel mouse.  Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron34
ID: 21773761
I took a closer look at at the mouse driver.  It appears I have an old driver from 7/1/2001.   (see new screenshot)

When I try to Update Driver I get this message... "The wizard could not find a better match for your hardware than the software you currently have installed."

How do I get a newer driver?  How do I know what driver is compatible?  I looked at Dell.com and microsoft.com and couldn't find a clear solution.

MouseDriverFrom2001.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778488
Here is the current Driver for the Precision M70 from Dell's website.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R113813&SystemID=LATITUDE%20PRECISION%20M70&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=2514&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=17&fileid=149404

I don't know if this is the same one you've downloaded in the past or not.  This should be able to be installed with no problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaron34
ID: 31466574
Thanks!  I downloaded the driver and was able to customize my mouse to have scrolling features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron34
ID: 21786190
After I downloaded and installed the driver from dell.com,  I was able to configure my mouse so that scrolling is activated when i hold down both buttons.  Problem solved.
0