Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to configure HP Jetdirect 600N print server installed on DesignJet 110 Plus

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed a Jetdirect 600N print server in a design jet 110 plus and configured with static IP.
Please advise on best way to setup printing access for 4 workstations running XP pro.
The network environment is Windows SBS 2003 DC.
For example, should I install driver for design jet on SBS server and share? or do I install individual printer driver on each workstation  pointing directly to Jet direct?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 150 total points
ID: 21770189
Add Printer then when you set it up select Standard TCP/IP Port and type in the IP in the IP Wizard. Then continue as normal once the port is setup.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 21770219
Best to install on the SBS, share it and select the box "add to directory". Then it will automatically be deployed with SBS if the wizards were used to set up client machines, or users can easily choose add a printer, network printer, search the directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 21770292
Thanks, I will try Rob's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 21770446
Do as Rob says using my method to use the Jet Direct Card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevenvel
ID: 31466576
Thanks
0