Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Settings SBS

Posted on 2008-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I currently have a small business server that dns servers look like this
Primary 192.168.0.5 - Its own IP
Secondary 192.168.0.2 - DNS Server in our network,

Now the problem is. if the DNS server goes down then the SBS server looses its connection to the internet. Our ISP have given us two dns server addresses, if I put the primary dns server IP in should this work? Do I still need to keep the servers IP as its primary DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 21770074
You should always have a Domain Controller point to itself for the primary AD integrated DNS.
What else is on the DNS server in your network that is not in the SBS DNS?
Why not put the ISP servers in as the second and third DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770132
NO NO NO
Do not put the ISPs DNS servers in the Preferred and Alternate DNS servers, this WILL cause problems.  Just make sure that BOTH DNS servers - the SBS and your internal DNS are set up to forward to the ISP as in http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chrismanncalgavin
chrismanncalgavin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770147
Certainly the SBS server should ONLY have 1 DNS server entry which should be its own IP address.

The ISP's DNS servers should be specified as "forwarders", which will instruct the SBS server to forward any requests that it can not resolve itself, to your ISP.
You do this as follows:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21770151
Basically we are hosting a companys email, so for example, if we wanted to restart our server, which happens to be a dns server everything within our network looses its internet connection. So the company who use the sbs server for their email loose the connection to exchange.

So shall I just add the dns servers from my ISP on the sbs server? I can only add a maxium of two though, or shall I run through the internet connection wizard and add them there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21770181
oh OK, so all i need to do is setup the sbs to forward to my ISP dns servers?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21770183
>> So shall I just add the dns servers from my ISP on the sbs server <<

NO NO NO

You can actually have more than 2 by going the the advanced tab but DONT, if will cause internal name resolution issues
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21770185
yes,  setup the sbs to forward to my ISP dns servers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21770227
ok, it seems pretty simple to do this... ok so when this is done, shall i remove the 192.168.0.2 from the secondary dns server or can this be kept?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21770253
If that server does not contain the DNS zone for your own domain then you should remove it
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 21770357
OK so far so good! Thank you for your help KCTS
0