Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

validating a format xxx.xxxx

Posted on 2008-06-12
12
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
hi guys

I have a requirment where i have a decimal field 'rate'  and rate
can be  in format xxx or xxx.xxxx  

for example  rate can be 123 or 123.0000  or 123.3333. These are all valid rates

any idea how i can validate the rate in my java class

String rate = null;
if(rate is not in format xxx or xxx.xxxx)
{

//throw error

}


any idea, how i do this?

thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 21770113
You can use this,
 
Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse("122.222");
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 21770205
ok,thanks but i dint completely understand

>>>Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse("122.222");

this is what i have so far

String rate = "";
if (rate != "" && rate.length() > 0)

{
how do i use the above code here (Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse("122.222");)
}


thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manuel_m
ID: 21770270

String rate = "122.222";
try {
  Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse(rate);
} catch (ParseException ex) {
  ex.printStackTrace();
}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 21770305
The idea is parse the string using DecimalFormat,
 
String rate = ...
if(rate != null && rate.length() > 0) {
     Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse(rate);
     if(x==null) {
        // Parse error, throw the exception.
     }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manuel_m
manuel_m earned 400 total points
ID: 21770595
ok, but an exception should be catched anyway. rate could be not parseable and then you have an exception .

Taking Ajay-Singhs answer and expand it with try/catch:

String rate = ...
if(rate != null && rate.length() > 0) {
    try {
        Number x = new DecimalFormat("###.###").parse(rate);
        if(x==null) {
            // Parse error, throw the exception.
        }
    } catch (ParseException ex) {
          // Parse error, throw the exception.
    }
}
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 21770732
>>
I have a requirment where i have a decimal field 'rate'  and rate
can be  in format xxx or xxx.xxxx  
>>

Try the below:
boolean valid = rate.matches("\\d{3}(?:\\.\\d{4})?");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21770746
(My comment takes your comment literally)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 21771165
thanks all
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21771258
You might as well use Double.parseDouble, since those NumberFormat let most things through. Try

3.splat

for instance ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manuel_m
ID: 21772727
hello CEHJ

could you please explain this part of the regex?
(?: .... )?

thank you.

manuel
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21772873
a. Don't save it
b. Allow one or zero occurences of it

(I assume you know what 'it' is - if not, let me know)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manuel_m
ID: 21772980
Yes, I know what 'it' is. Thank you for your response and your explanation!
0