Solved

photoshop round corners

Posted on 2008-06-12
17
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
http://www.photochopz.com/forum/member-photoshop-tutorials/27312-round-corners.html
that's how i round corners.

but the corners still not  smooth enough- not looing good...

what is the right way to do that?
because i can just smudge or blur them-but that wont be right way...
0
Comment
Question by:Forrest_Gump
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21770468
You need to select the option that says ANTIALIASING and it will smooth the corners
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21770495
I have attached a screen to show you where it is
demo.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21772355
Did that help?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yarunii earned 500 total points
ID: 21781345
Actually, a better method is to use a vector mask because you won't modify the original image. You can always change the path or remove the rounded corner mask later if you want. Follow the steps in the screenshots:
psd-roundCorner1.gif
psd-roundCorner2.gif
psd-roundCorner3.gif
psd-roundCorner4.gif
psd-roundCorner5.gif
psd-roundCorner6.gif
psd-roundCorner7.gif
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21784949
This is a GREAT method, but it doesn't work until you create a duplicate layer on the photo and apply the rounded rectangle tool to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21786849
bluefezteam, i tested your way but its not working- after i am selecting the area but it does not selects...so i cannot go to paths tab and select the "load path as a selaction
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21786864
yaruni's solution do work but i don't understand nanharbison's comment.
i havn't done any duplications
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21787160
Before that method worked for me, I had to go to the layer menu:
layer -> duplicate layer. If I didn't do that, the layer-> vector mask-> current path was grayed out so I couldn't choose it. Glad it worked for you without doing that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21789151
If you can't select the antialias option, it will be because you haven't selected the shape tool first - you need to choose the rounded box icon first - you will also notice that on the top navigation on the far left there are 3 icons you need to have the third icon selected to be able to draw a rasterised shape - you can then select the anti alias mode.

As you original question related to making objects smooth you were referign to rasterised graphics and not vector as they would anti alias by default, that is the correct solution to your problem - look at my screenshot and make sure the settings on your screen match mine.

All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21789849
bluefezteam, i did exacly what you showd at the screenshot...
i jjust cannot select enything:(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21789889
start all over again, open your image and FIRST, go to the layer menu:
layer -> duplicate layer.
then follow the step by step directions
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21793219
that sounds very strange that you cannot click any icons

Choose FILE | NEW, then select a new layer in the layer menu, click on the SHAPE tool in the tools panel, select round edged square - define the amount of edge you need from the top panel, and make sure you have clicked on the rasterised icon (3rd button in from top left menu) now select the tick box which says ANTI ALIAS.

You may need to ensure that you are in RGB colour mode under IMAGE | MODE | RGB - or you can choose CMYK but you will be typically using RGB

Good luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21798909
Hi forrest,

Both of these Blue Fez and Yarunii have excellent suggestions and Nanharbison adds a vital point as well.

I would add one more bit of information. Even though you select anti-aliasing from your option menu and your image looks excellent before you save it, if you save it as a GIF or PNG-8, you will loose much of your anti-aliasing. This could leave your corners looking rough and jagged.

Instead, save as a PNG-24 to preserve alpha-transparency and always use the Edit>Save for Web & Device option to save you images with transparency and  zoom in of the preview image to make sure that you are getting the smoothness that you want.

The image will be larger than a GIF or a JPEG, but the edges will be soft and smooth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21801393
The learning curve for PhotoShop is long and steep! I have been using it for 10 years, and still some things are hard to figure out. I always forget I need to change the mode to RGB until I go to use a toll but tools are greyed out so I can't access them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21843375
in the past days i tested more than 10 diffrent ways to do the round smooth corners...
yarunii- you way is the best...no doubt about it...
but one thing i cannot understand in it- how to make a 1px black line across the smooth corners?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yarunii
ID: 21885060
Hi Forrest,

Sorry I've been away. Just to respond to some of the other experts above: yes, the layer you want to put a vector mask on can't be a background layer. If your layer says "Background", double click on the layer and a "New Layer" window pops up. Click "OK" to convert this background layer into a floating layer.

Regarding the 1px black border...

If you're asking why a couple of my screenshots had a border around the image, it's because I captured the layer in an active state with the vector mask showing. That's not a border, that's showing you the path you used in order to create the vector mask.

If you're asking how to add a 1px black border around the newly created rounded corner image, follow the steps in the supplemental screenshots below.
psd-roundCorner8.gif
psd-roundCorner9.gif
psd-roundCorner10.gif
psd-roundCorner11-hideStroke.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21885265
10q yarunii:)
0