?
Solved

Why has my XP Pro SP2 machine blue screened, leaving error code 1000007e in the logs?

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My Compaq Evo D310 running XP pro (SP2) has blue screened for no obvious reason when booting up this morning.  I have checked the system logs and the only error code that appears is 1000007e.
The service that established itself 20 seconds prior to the error code relates to an ipod service, but this might be coincidental.

There are no device driver conflicts showing in Device Manager.

What causes this type of error and how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mighty_s
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 21770733
How many sticks of ram do you have?  If more than one, then remove the extra(s) to isolate and see if the problem persists.  Probably find a bad stick.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 21771804
Also check in c:\windows\minidumps for the latest dump file and post the file here for analysis. Secondly if it may be a fulty chip, you can download memtest from http://www.memtest.org/#downiso and create a bootable cd or stiffy and let it run and test the memory. Let it run for atleast 3 passes to ensure that your memory is functional.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikingitguy earned 750 total points
ID: 21773133
I quick check to see if the Ipod service is the culprit.....  boot into safe mode,  if it boots into safe mode,  go into your msconfig and (temporarily) stop the ipod service from loading.  Reboot, and check to see if this eliminated the problem,  if it had,  I redownload and reinstall the drivers/ software that is causing the issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21775821
See the link for 7E error code and click on possible cause that might apply for your error code that leads you to fixing links (from Microsoft).

http://kadaitcha.cx/xp/stop_error.html#0x0000007E
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mighty_s
ID: 31466579
Removed the iPod service as advised - no further BSoD issues.
Thanks.
0