Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having problems copying the startup and running configs to a ftp "server" I have setup

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
IM trying to backup the startup and run config off of a 1700 series cisco router. I have set up my workstation to be a ftp server. I use it for loading thin client firmware and it works fine. He is what Im getting when I try

hackensack#copy startup-config ftp
Address or name of remote host []? 10.1.1.1
Destination filename [startup-config]? hack
Writing hack
%Error writing ftp://10.1.1.1/hack (Write error)

Any ideas would be apprecitated
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 21770303
Is your windows firewall blocking it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 2000 total points
ID: 21770365
Does the FTP server allow write permission for anonymous access from any address? I have seen them set to read only a lot when people are trying to back up to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 21770439
I have my firewall turned off.

How do I check that btasure
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 31466581
I searched and figured out how to allow anony connections
0