Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Confirm Popup after click on a Repeater Button

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a Repeater, it has 4 different commands for each item, I want to throw a popup box asking the user to CONFIRM the action they requested, they can say NO and nothing happends or YES and the event fires. Is there a way to do this? Is there any Confirm Control I can tie to a single button on my Repeater?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:victorbello
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1400 total points
ID: 21770337
Hello victorbello,

The answer is yes, in principle you need to add a client-side script to the click event of each button. Now how to do that may vary depending on whether you are running asp.net 1.1 or 2+, I am guessing 2.0 or higher so you will need to add the onclientclick attribute e.g.,

<asp:button id="something" onclientclick="return confirm('Are you sure you want to do this?');" />

Using this it will either postback if you confirm the action or do nothing if you cancel it.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:NazoUK
NazoUK earned 600 total points
ID: 21770350
add this to your buttons:

OnClientClick="return confirm('Are you sure?');"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:victorbello
ID: 21770437
Let me give that a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:victorbello
ID: 21770517
It works, but I have another quick question, how do I get a linebreak on the text? I have a LONG text, i want a line break to show different lines, is it possible? I tried <br /> and Environment.NewLine but nothing, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:victorbello
ID: 21770712
Got it, i just needed to add the \n\r there.

Thanks for all the help.
0