Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extract data between brakets

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to remove the data between brackets in php like:

$string = 10K White Gold(+100);

$result = +100
0
Comment
Question by:dougbnv
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 500 total points
ID: 21771063

<?PHP
$string = "10K White Gold(+100)";
 
$first = strpos($string,'(');
$last = strrpos($string,')');
$len = $last-$first-1;
$result = substr($string,$first+1,$len);
 
echo $result.'<br>';
 
//or
 
$result = substr($string,strpos($string,'(')+1,strrpos($string,')')-strpos($string,'(')-1);
 
echo $result;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jml948
ID: 21771502
<?
$string = '10K White Gold(+100)';

$result = substr($string, strpos($string, "(")+1, strpos($string, ")") - (strpos($string, "(")+1));

echo $result;
?>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougbnv
ID: 31466595
Perfect thanks!
0