Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook continues to prompt for safe mode despite apparent full functionality

Posted on 2008-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When outlook is started on the users machine, it asks whether they would like to start in safe mode. The user hits "no", and continues to use outlook as one would expect it to function. The descrepency is that I would expect once outlook appears to have started successfully from the user's perspective that the prompt would stop occuring, but it continues to occur every time outlook is opened.

I'm wondering the following:
What can I check, remove, add, or change that will stop outlook from asking this? Thank you in advance for the assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:SunRype
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bribri007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21770588
is there another instance of Outlook running in the process list?

does it happen after a reboot?

have you tried windows updates & a detect & repair?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21770607
Hello SunRype,

Check the shortcut that user is clicking to open Outlook.  Does it go to Safe Mode?

Let Outlook go to Safe Mode once.  That may reset the setting so that it does not prompt for Safe Mode again.

Do you have an addon that is causing this?  An addon that is corrupt or not using anymore?  Disable all addons and test.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21770772
Your first step with this should be to run a Detect and Repair under the help menu.  That usually solves this problem and once you get that error you should perform this function regardless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunRype
ID: 21770812
I have some more information to hopefully give some better symptoms... turns out I gave a bit of bad information initially, but here's the fixed details, and the results of trying the above:
- The user is running Windows 2000 and Outlook 2000 through terminal services, not a stand-alone pc.
- When I click yes to running safe mode, and then close outlook, it will open once successfully without asking for safe mode, but then will ask again the second time it is opened.
- When I click no to running safe mode, outlook will definately ask again the next time it is opened.
- We have tried restarting her terminal/session to fix the problem.
- There are no add-on's enabled
- I tried detect and repair, but it won't run being on terminal services
- It also asks (in the same pattern) when opening emails 3+ months old (for us, archived)

This leads me a long way in the direction of checking something related to her profile, but I haven't the slightest where to look... Thank you for your help so far!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21770935
SunRype,

You can create a new Outlook profile
http://www.poremsky.com/beginner/2000_profile.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21770996
I would go with the new profile option based on what you have to work with.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21771180
Also just a FYI, if that user was given administrative privs, temporarily of course, you should be able to run the detect and repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunRype
ID: 21771450
Hello again,

More users are now reporting it (I thought it was isolated before, but apparently not... which when it comes to terminal services makes much more sense) so we're going to try the detect and repair, as well as updates and maybe a few more things overnight or on the weekend while the users are at home. I'll update this thread when I have the results (and assign points as necessary).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunRype
ID: 21857215
The following procedure took place and fixed the issue...
1. Restart Citrix server
2. Detect and Repair in install mode
3. Restart Citrix server

Will close and assign points now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SunRype
ID: 31466599
Thanks for the solution --- I suppose the only note I could give was that I (being an Outlook support noob) didn't know initially where to find detect & repair, but it wasn't hard to figure out...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
ID: 21870227
I had the exact same issue with Terminal Server

1. Changed to install mode (Command Prompt:  change user /install)
2. Start and Outlook
3. Click Help then 'Detect & Repair'

Once complete
(Command Prompt:  change user /execute) to put you back to normal mode.
0