Solved

Unable to add printer from AD - Printer appears in AD but we get an error message upon adding it to client

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We just purchased a Sharp AR-M207 printer/scanner and connected it to our network. I added the printer (via the print server role wizard) to our server (Server 2003). Everthing looked OK. Test page was fine.

I went to "Add Printer" on my client (all clients are XP) searched the active directory and installed on my client with no problems. Test page was fine.

I began going to other clients in our office and I cannot add the printer even though it shows up in the AD. I get an error, "Windows cannot connect to the printer. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost its connection...."

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mcj2006
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 500 total points
ID: 21770624
First check permissions on the machine it should allow it though by default.
What I would do to try and add it from the other clients -
start > run >\\servername
Then go to printers and double click the new machine and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 21770648
Strange question but does these PCs have Blackberry Desktop 4.2 software on them?  If so remove it and retry (then install the BB software back on again)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 31466600
Bravo!!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 21771203
ryansoto - that worked great it was not a permissions issue! I just typed the path and double clicked the printer and bingo it worked.

I am confused because some of the clients will intstall the printer when I go to add printer and others will not. Any ideas?

Wadski - my client has the BB software and worked fine. One of the other clients (that did not work) is running it also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 21771211
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 21771348
Good information Cherukuri30. Thank you.
Can you explain why some computers will add the printer and others will not?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21772223
Do all the machines now add the printer?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcj2006
ID: 21772636
Yes, I waited some time before I tried doing this to more clients. Everyone I have tried has worked normally. Is there some time limit? We only have 25 computers and one server so we dont have a complex setup with multiple servers/domains.
0