[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change java version in MyEclipse

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Does anyone remember how to change the java version that a project uses to compile classes in MyEclipse?  I'm getting a "unable to access jar file" and then an "invalid or corrupt jar file" message when I try to run my JAR.  I'm guessing that I may have the wrong version number (1.5 instead of 1.4)  in my manifest file.

Your  helps is greatly appreciated

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matty1stop
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjooz earned 180 total points
ID: 21773931
in Eclipse

Window > Preferences > Java > Installed JREs
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 160 total points
ID: 21774269
you can also do it Project Properties for a particular project

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:formula1act
formula1act earned 160 total points
ID: 21776841
Check the installed JREs and also the compiler compliance level in the preferences section
0