[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple Mac Book Battery not Charging

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
10,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
My battery has stopped taking a charge. This is the second battery I have had in this Black Mac Book. The first time I was told there was a firmware update that I needed to download that would fix it and I have since installed it. Is this battery fried or is there a board reset or hardware reboot that I need to do so that it will take a charge. FYI (Days before it went out the battery was still at 100% health)
0
Comment
Question by:moparracing94
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21770792
did you try to boot into 'open firmware' to reset all to try?
-----------------
1) Boot into the Open Firmware. (Command + Option + O + F)

2) Type "setenv security-mode none" and press return.

3) Enter in the password at the password request prompt and press return.

4) Then type "reset-all" to restart the computer.
------------------

if that doesn't help, the battery probably needs to be replaced.

hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21770997
Try resetting the PRAM by cold booting while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until you hear the start up chime for a third time.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 21771010
Also try downloading and installing this Apple Battery Update:  http://www.apple.com/support/macbook_macbookpro/batteryupdate/

Also read the information on the same link about an Apple battery replacement program.
0