Solved

Exchange 2003 rebooted on it's own - probable problem?

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
Hi all ye Experts...I've got here an Exchange issue
So, here's what happened.
Our Exchange Server rebooted by itself and the only thing the system event logs say after i boot the server up is "The previous system shutdown at 9:38:19 AM on 6/12/2008 was unexpected."    and   "The C: disk is at or near capacity.  You may need to delete some files."

The Application log had these after booting up:

"The MTA is running recovery on the internal message database because the MTA was not shut down cleanly. This operation may take some time.  Status updates will be written to the Windows 2000 Event Log. [DB Server MAIN BASE 1 0] (14) "

-------------------------------
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1004
Date:            6/12/2008
Time:            9:46:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PTEXCHANGE
Description:
Reporting queued error: faulting application store.exe, version 6.5.7652.24, faulting module ese.dll, version 6.5.7638.2, fault address 0x0004eaa8.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at www.eventid.net.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 73 74 6f   ure  sto
0018: 72 65 2e 65 78 65 20 36   re.exe 6
0020: 2e 35 2e 37 36 35 32 2e   .5.7652.
0028: 32 34 20 69 6e 20 65 73   24 in es
0030: 65 2e 64 6c 6c 20 36 2e   e.dll 6.
0038: 35 2e 37 36 33 38 2e 32   5.7638.2
0040: 20 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73    at offs
0048: 65 74 20 30 30 30 34 65   et 0004e
0050: 61 61 38                  aa8    


-------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            6/12/2008
Time:            10:19:11 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PTEXCHANGE
Description:
Fault bucket 450554334.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at www.eventid.net.
Data:
0000: 42 75 63 6b 65 74 3a 20   Bucket:
0008: 34 35 30 35 35 34 33 33   45055433
0010: 34 0d 0a                  4..    

-----------------------------

Do you think any of these indicate something is faulty with our Exchange Server?

Also - i deleted a DR Watson user.dmp file after the unexpected reboot because with that and the Exchange auto database backups it only left 300MB on the C: drive.
But there are also a couple large files that i'm wondering if i can safely delete as well...

C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temp\WER3d6b.dir00\store.exe.hdmp
and
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temp\WER64cd.dir00\store.exe.hdmp
and
C:\WINNT\PCHEALTH\ERRORREP\UserDumps\store.exe.20080604-072638-00.hdmp
and
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\TEMPINTEG3392.EDB
and
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\TEMPINTEG1636.EDB

Anyone know if i can safely delete these?
0
Comment
Question by:jjones2002
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21770661
Do you have a d: drive on this machine you can tell exchange to move the exchange dbase to another partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjones2002
ID: 21770717
Hi - thanks for the response
The dbase is on the d: drive as are exchange's logs.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21770739
So your running out of space where?

You need to clean up space big time exchange needs to have storage to function correctly.  
I would clean up all the space you can then see.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jjones2002
ID: 21824050
Hi again Ryansoto - thanks for the advice  and comments, sorry for the confustion but my question does states where we were running short on space.

"Our Exchange Server rebooted by itself and the only thing the system event logs say after i boot the server up is "The previous system shutdown at 9:38:19 AM on 6/12/2008 was unexpected."    and   "The C: disk is at or near capacity.  You may need to delete some files."

Sorry again for the clarity of my question but i wasn't trying to ask if i should delete some files and make space for exchange to run, but rather about the errors in the event logs that i posted and whether i could safetly delete the large files i listed that were on the c: drive.

My Questions:
Do you think any of these indicate something is faulty with our Exchange Server?
Anyone know if i can safely delete these?

Can you provide any insight on those questions?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 125 total points
ID: 21824225
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temp\WER3d6b.dir00\store.exe.hdmp
and
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Temp\WER64cd.dir00\store.exe.hdmp

Should be no issues there.

Not sure about
C:\WINNT\PCHEALTH\ERRORREP\UserDumps\store.exe.20080604-072638-00.hdmp

Looks like a dump file so I would keep that

the final 2 are also fine thery are just temp files.

Always always backup before doing anything.  

Do you have all your dbases in c:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjones2002
ID: 21824938
Hi, thanks for getting back to me again.
No, the Exchange db resides on the d: drive.  We have no other databases on this server.
The 80GB ide  mirrored drives in this server are partitioned out as follows:
c:  10GB
d:  54GB
e: 15GB

Do you have any thoughts on the errors that i posted?
We are planning to migrate to exchange 2007 in a few months using new hardware, but since we will be moving all the data over from this server, do you see any issues with that related to what is shown here?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 125 total points
ID: 21824966
Clear as much space on the c and d drive as possible.
When the limits get near max on partitions exchange likes to freak out
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjones2002
ID: 21825222
Thanks for the advice ryansoto
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33163349
bUT what i understand it will not boot your server .only services went down if you face any space issue
0