[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Compare DateName(YEAR, TABLENAME) to NOW YEAR.......

Posted on 2008-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
DATABASE NAME:
HR_ASSOCIATES
TABLE NAME :
HireDate
COMMAND:
 (DATENAME(YEAR, HireDate)

Hello,
 im trying to build a report out of the HR DATABASE to allow our Users to Pull a Report of Associates Anniversary's and have it output the number of years the associate has been there.
any help would be greatly appreciated. the report is already working for the user to select the month and it will only show the people with anniversarys that month but I would love it to show the number of years as well........for example....if Table data Shows 2002, and Todays Year is 2008 how can i get SQL to Show me 6 YEARS?

Thanks,
PhatAdam
Information Systems
0
Comment
Question by:PhatAdam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21770836
You can do it like this:
Select Year(GetDate()) - Year(YearOfHire)  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 21770866
You could use the DATEDIFF function.

SELECT DATEDIFF (yy,'2/1/2002','6/12/2008')

returns 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhatAdam
ID: 21770946
right that would work....except the actual date we are starting with is in the table so it could be 2001 or 1999....the origianl date starts as whatever is in the SQL TABLE
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21770976
You just add mine or i2mental's code examples to your existing select query.  You would just change the dates we used with dates from the tables.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerryuk007
ID: 21770987
declare @yearjoin datetime
Set @yearjoin='2002/06/01' -- This can be extracted from your database
select datediff(yy,@yearjoin,getdate())as 'Number of year in the firm'

If you wish, the select above can be replaced with the one below (replace "hiredate_field" with the correct field name)

select datediff(yy,hiredate_field,getdate())as 'Number of year in the firm' from HR_ASSOCIATES.dbo.HireDate

Jerry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerryuk007
ID: 21771059
Or you can do something like:

declare @yearjoin datetime
Set @yearjoin='2002/05/10' -- This can be extracted from your database
select rtrim(convert(char,datediff(yy,@yearjoin,getdate())))+' years and '+
rtrim(convert(char,datediff(mm,@yearjoin,getdate())-12*(convert(int,datediff(mm,@yearjoin,getdate()))/12)))+' Months' as 'Employment Length'

;-)

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhatAdam
ID: 21771079
right but i cannot use SQL CODE...this is in reporting it has to be a Function Expression, doesnt it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 2000 total points
ID: 21771735
If you have the option to modify the sql statement that pulls the report data from the database then use one of the above suggestions. If you don't have that option then you can use this expression in the report. Just replace "TheHireDateField" with the proper dataset field name.
=DateDiff("yyyy",Fields!TheHireDateField.Value, Date.Today)
0