?
Solved

WIndows Server 2003 and Maximum amount of Hard drives.

Posted on 2008-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Were adding additional business mailstores to out exchange environment and they are going to be assigned a drive letter in windows 2003. Were adding enough additional stores that we are going to use up A - Z fo drive letter. Is this the maximum it goes for drive letter assignment?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scusack
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 21771042
Yes - but if we are talking local drives, you can use volume mount points - this makes a new drive appear as though it were a folder on an existing drive. When you format the drive in Computer Management->Disk Management do nor select a drive letter, insteade select mount using empty folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kunalclk
kunalclk earned 100 total points
ID: 21771089
yes, A to Z is the maximum that you can use. But their are alternates that you can use. and by using them maybe you won't have to use all the drive letters.

Either you can use the option "Mount in the empty NTFS folder" in Disk Management. or convert the Harddrives to Dynamic Disk and then create a single volume (Assign a drive letter to that) to represent those multiple HDD's.

You can use these links for more information on how to use Dynamic Disks:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/cc5190f3-aaf5-4189-8f8c-42860e3fd1901033.mspx?mfr=true
&
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816307

I hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:scusack
ID: 21771220
The drives are not local. Through more investigation ive realized the maximum numbers of mailbox stores I can have are  four production storage groups with five databases per storage group and a Recovery Storage Group that can handle up to five databases for recovery purposes. So A-Z would be enough to cover this for now.

Thanks
0