Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Users and Computers Error

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,, and Thanks.
I am having a problem with a Windows 2003 Server that I was just given control of. I am currently unable to make any changes what so sever inside the Active Directory Users and Computers. I can't add, remove, change or do anything to any users/computers. I keep getting the following error, and then it closes the Window.

Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extesion
The system cannot find the file specified.
Facility: Win32
ID no: c0070002
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extesion

Note: MS Exchange is also not functioning, but I believe that issue is some how related to this one. Thanks for you help Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
martin_babarik earned 2000 total points
ID: 21770824
Hi, I suggest the following:
1) run domainprep - check if it solves the problem.

2) try to install admin tools on some windows XP, open AD users and computers and try if here you can manage the domain. You will find the admin tools on Server 2003 installation CD in the \I386\adminpak.msi.
HTH
Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lebenchio
ID: 21770846
sounds to me like an invalid shortcut

try to create one yourself by doing the following:
start>run> MMC
file> add / remove snap in
add > active directory user and computers.

if this works save the current setup to your desktop for a new shortcut
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mickeyshelley1
ID: 31466603
Your are wonderfull!!!!!! Thanks for you EASY TO USE solution. People like you make this site awesome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 21771130
Nice to hear so nice words, thank you:-)
Glad being able to help.
Regards

Martin Babarik
0