Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determine Internet/LAN bandwidth utilization

Posted on 2008-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
1.) Internet
have a 30mbps pipe to Internet and have a report from the provider that in  a 5 minute time span:
5 minute input rate 9320000 bits/sec, 939 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 1919000 bits/sec, 628 packets/sec

a.) so what is the math to determine how much of the 30mbps we were utilizing
b.) what is the math on conversion from kilo to kibi with reference to the International System of Units (SI)
and the whole Base-2 vs Base-10 thing, network throughput vs data throughput
c.) is there an .exe utility or a website where I can put in the values I know and have it tell me accurate information, I have seen a few but what is the premier utility



0
Comment
Question by:ryanrupert
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 21772679
Hi,

Refering to your queries:

1- To calculate amount of bandwidth you are utilizing, you need any SNMP based application which will be on the Interface to your network i.e, router port. Popular SNMP based NMS are:

Cacti      www.cacti.net
MRTG                     oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
PRTG                      www.paessler.com/prtg
NTOP                      www.ntop.org
Bandwidthd           bandwidthd.sourceforge.net/
Adventnet OP Manager   www.adventnet.com

There are plenty more but I guess NTop or PRTG will do it. To calculate the total available bandwidth you may use IPerf or Qcheck:

IPerf                dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf
QCheck           www.netiq.com/qcheck

2-To calculate KiloBytes to Kilobits

http://www.matisse.net/bitcalc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanrupert
ID: 21772866
I assume what they gave me was an average over a 5 minute time span, this is what I have come up with

a.) first 5 minute average
9.32mbps data out to external users
1.92mbps data in to LAN

b.) second 5 minute average
7.86mbps data out to external users
2.95mbps data in to LAN

the links you provided and these I am sure will get me going, I am sure they will need to enable the Cisco and give me access to this monitoring data, FWIW I had found these links

CALC
http://www.matisse.net/bitcalc/?input_amount=7860000&input_units=bits¬ation=legacy
http://edoceo.com/utilitas/bandwidth-calculator
http://www.dslreports.com/calculator?sz=7860000&time=s&speed=&c3=Calc

MONITOR
Netflow, MRTG or RMON

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21774464
my preference is the solar winds engineers toolset connected via SNMP to the device - it'll give you a neat graph of bandwidth utilisation - which can sit on the screen for you to monitor - it does a whole lot more - but I think that'd answer your questions.  http://www.solarwinds.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanrupert
ID: 21774647
I am trying PRTG with http://www.paessler.com/prtg and it seems to be working, will try the other as well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rslqld
ID: 21775171
Another vote here for Solarwinds and SNMP - if you have a bit of budget fat left, and higher end Cisco devices - get the NetFlow addon. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanrupert
ID: 31466615
thanks
0