Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a SnagIt editor or SnagIt for Mac - simple image editor that can have toolbar icon save to clipboard.

Posted on 2008-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
SnagIt is a great screenshot utility for Windows.
Mac has built in screenshot taking, which I connected to open in Preview for editing, similar to SnagIt. But Preview's simple editing is lacking compared to SnagIt's simple editing, which seems built for developers. It is such a useful program, and I'm looking for a comparable image editor that has all the features SnagIt's has.

Something quick and practical. On Mac there either seems to be Preview or Photoshop and Photoshop Clones. I need something in between.

I do own Ambrosia's screenshot utility, but it is not as fast and takes too many steps to take screenshots as the built in screenshot utility (useful for videos though).

The ability to add a "save to clipboard" or "copy to clipboard" icon to the toolbar of the image editor would be very useful.
0
Comment
Question by:ctangent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 21776998
IN OSX you can do a lot more than you think with the Screen Capture tool

Here's a load of extra information on all the screenshot options .. including how to copy to clipboard rather than saving to a file
http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-2485.html

You can change the default image format to JPG, PNG etc
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_to_change_format_mac_screen_capture_screenshot.html

OSX also includes a program in the Utilities folder called GRAB .. which has a few other features and saves images as TIFF
http://www.onlamp.com/pub/a/mac/2003/02/28/screenshot.html

There are 3rd Party tools like Snap& Drag
http://www.yellowmug.com/snapndrag/

Finally, OSX Preview in Leopard has crop &  image colour adjustment tools but NO image editing tools.
For a simple image editor try freee tools such as
ChocoFlop - http://www.chocoflop.com/
Seashore -- http://seashore.sourceforge.net/
MacGIMP -- http://www.macgimp.org/
or commercial apps
Pixelmator -- http://www.pixelmator.com/
Acorn - http://www.artofadambetts.com/weblog/?p=210

0
 

Author Comment

by:ctangent
ID: 21789448
The copy to clipboard is useful, but the image editors are not built for annotating screenshots by easily placing circles or squares around a portion of the screenshot or blocking out a section of the app. What I'm really interested in is an enhanced version of Preview. The SnagIt editor for Windows has tools that seem tailored specifically for editing screenshots for design documents or communication purposes. While these are possible int he suggested image editing apps, the tools are not really built with this type of simple image editing in mind.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 21791254
You know that Preview in OSX Leopard HAS annotation and markup tools ..  you can create very thick borders on the oval and box and use them as white-out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitusagnitio earned 2000 total points
ID: 21889861
Well here are a few more options, including something from SnagIt.

Check out Skitch, from http://plasq.com/  I think it's in beta, but just search google for an invite.

You can also check out InstantShot! http://projects.digitalwaters.net/index.php?q=instantshot


and SnagIt has a cool new project called Jing, read about it at http://www.snagitguide.com/26/jing-project/


As far as I know SnagIt actually has a Mac version planned for the near future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctangent
ID: 21901149
eoinosullivan, I use the Preview annotation tools but they are lacking in many ways and the Preview toolbar is not responsive many times.

infinitusagnitio, these are exactly what I'm looking for.
0