Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expression builder in access 2007

Posted on 2008-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
hi i have a db with a table named NotesTable and 1 field in that table called Notes....pretty simple

i have a form called ProF and it's control source is a different table
i want to put a text box on the ProF form that is linked to the Notes field in NotesTable while all the other controls on that form pull data from the other table

i went into expression builder and entered [NotesTable]![Notes] as the control source but i must be missing some syntax because it doesn't work

can someone steer me in the right direction?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:RunToTheHills
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 140 total points
ID: 21771472
It doesn't work because you can't do that.

To get data from a different table to the recordsource you can use a Dlookup() function.

How do you know which record to get the data from in NotesTable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RunToTheHills
ID: 21771867
NotesTable has just 1 field "Notes", I want the text box on the form to be able to write a new record to the field and also navigate thru all the records in that Notes field

i'll do some googling on Dlookup and any other help you can give i will appreciate

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 140 total points
ID: 21772188
You can bind your form1 to table1, and on form1 create a cboNotes combobox that derives its contents from Notestable.  In the design view, insert a combobox, rightclick, select properties, data tab, table/query type -table/query, in table/query:

SELECT NotesTable.Notes from NotesTable;

set bound column 1

select format tab

number columns 1

column widths - what ever you need in inches.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 21772515
Just curious, combo or DLookup?
0