Solved

mapping network drive

Posted on 2008-06-12
9
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just installed windows fresh and do not have any shared drives setup yet.  what will my next step be if I do not have any drives created yet.  My main goal is to have a shared drive that 2 systems can share.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21771208
Create two folders
On each in turn,
    right click and select Sharing, share the folder - go to the permissions tab
    and set the desireed permissions
   
     Right click and select security, set the NTFS permissons
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 21771228
KCTS,
but I only have local c drive I do not have a shared drive yet.
thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21771231
oops I forgot - its XP so before you do any of that go to Control Panel ->Folder Options->View and swich off simple file sharing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21771263
Read this article from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040

Here's a quick-start type set of instructions:
1) Right-click on the folder you want to share and choose Sharing and Security
2) Click the Share this folder radio button
3) Give the folder a share name.  This is what others will map to when connecting to your drive
4) On the Security tab at the top make sure the permissions on the folder are set appropriately to allow the users who will be connecting to your machine to have access to the files.
5) Click Ok
6) On the PC that you're sharing with map a network drive to \\yourpc\yoursharename
where "yourpc" is the computername of your PC and "yoursharename" is the share name you set in step 3 above.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21771265
Sorry - you want to connect TO a shared drive:

Double click "my computer", select Map network Drive and browse to the drive you want to connect to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 21771277
I do not think I am making myself clera, I do not have a network drive that I can connect to so I do need to create a network drive first, how do I do that?
thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21771317
See my post above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:systems_ax
ID: 21771491
ok, I created a netword shared drive and have 2 systems on same network.  first system has this shared folder and 2nd system does not, how do I map from this 2nd system to the shared folder on the 1st system?
thank you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
squillman earned 500 total points
ID: 21771525
See step 6 in my post above, that should do it for you.  You can find Map Network Drive either in Windows Explorer (not Internet Explorer...) under the Tools menu, or you can right-click My Network Places and choose Map Network Drive.
0