Solved

Exhange 2000 won't receive messages after an IP address change

Posted on 2008-06-12
12
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I changed the IP address on my Exchange 2000 server and now it won't receive messages from external domains.  Internally it works fine.   It will send and receive internal emails, and send external emails.  It has a hard coded IP address and was able to be pinged after the address change.  I also restarted it after the address change.
One other symptom it had is that it would not accept a telnet session after the address change.
I gave up trying to fix it and set the IP address back to the original address and now everything's working except I still need to give it a new address.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersst
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21771222
Is this the internal address or external IP address we are talking about?

If it's the internal IP address, then you need to change it on your firewall configuration too. You'll need to look for a configuration which is allowing port 25 through the firewall, and change the configuration of this firewall rule so that the internal IP address to forward the traffic to is the NEW address of the Exchange Server.

If you have changed the external IP address provided by the ISP, then you need to go to your ISP/domain registrar, or the company which hosts your external DNS if it's neither of those two companies, and request your MX record is updated to match the new IP address.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 21771397
I believe you should be able to telnet to port 25 after changing the Ip address internally, but not externally. right?

Tigermatt is right. I believe the firewall is still forwarding emails to your old IP so you need to change the IP settings on the firewall too, to reflect the changes. So once you change the firewall configuration to send all the emails to the new IP address then you will be able to telnet to this server from the internet.

Which firewall is it? Are you using NAT for it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 21778112
I changed all the settings on the firewall.   In testing the server by telnet I was doing it inside the firewall so even if the firewall settings were wrong it would have no effect on the telnet test.  It was the internal address that I changed.   I also made sure the the changes were reflected in DNS.  I have a hunch the answer may lie with Active Directory.  I'll  be taking a look at some of the command line tools like dcdiag or nslookup.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalclk earned 125 total points
ID: 21780546
That doesn't make much sense. Can you check the Access tab on the SMTP Virtual Server on your exchange and check does it have any restrictions in place?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21780574
What happens if you try from a station outside the network to telnet into the static external IP on port 25? Can you get a connection? Then, if you can, try it with the MX record domain - and see if you get a connection then.

Post the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 21782387
I'm using a gateway on another server that caches the incoming email and quickly relays it to the email server.  That's how I knew it wasn't working...it has a window that displays incoming and relayed email in real-time.  From looking at the window I can see that it's accepting the incoming mail so there's no issue with the MX record or any other external configuration.

Kunalclk.. I'm not sure what you mean by "SMTP Virtual server" tab ,but I checked the properties of the SMTP connector and verified that there are no restrictions.  I have documents from when I set up the server and I'm sure that there are no references to any external IP addresses other than a DNS address that's external to the network.  It just sits there and accepts any email coming in to the domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 21782428
addendum to previous comments

Concerning the gateway I meant to say that the real-time window shows the incoming email, but doesn't show it being relayed to the email server as it always does when everything's working.

FYI.. I'm using Trend Micro's Internet Messaging and Security System on the gateway.  I had the tech on the phone to troubleshoot the thing and that's when we noticed that the email server just wouldn't allow a telnet session, which explains why the emails weren't being relayed.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21782487
Without delving too much into the gateway - which I have no knowledge of - can you check anywhere on the gateway whether the old IP of the Exchange Server is configured there?

Also I would recommend you check also on the internal DNS - you might throw something up there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 21802425
I checked the IP address in DNS..also the address on the gateway.  So far I have a total of 3 locations where I changed the IP address

1. On TCP on the NIC
2. DNS
3. Gateway

The gateway doesn't matter at this point.  The main thing is getting the mail server to listen on the new ip address.  The fact that telnet won't connect from an inside workstation after the address change is probably a symptom of the real problem.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21805865
Exchange doesn't listen on a specific IP address. What are you telnet'ing to from inside, the internal or external IP of the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 21878126
Aplogies for not responding sooner.  I  checked the SMTP VIrtual Server properties on the General tab and found that it was set to the old IP address.  I think it may have been a default settting because I don't have a record of changing it.  Kunalclk was just one tab away from being right.   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cybersst
ID: 31466618
The settings of the properties on the SMTP virtual server were at fault.  The correct location of the error was on the General tab, not the Access tab.
0